• PEOPLE NAME: MALAY CHINESE OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18262

ROP: 109313

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Southeast Asian

Language: Mandarin Chinese - (cmn)

Alternate Name(s): Sino - Native

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Chinese Folk Religion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 86,500

Global Population: 86,500


PEID: 18262

ROP: 109313

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Malay Chinese of Malaysia, numbering 86,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Other Southeast Asian people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Mandarin Chinese. The primary religion practiced by the Malay Chinese is Chinese folk religion, a complex mix of beliefs and practices that includes elements of Buddhism, Taoism and ancestor veneration.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available