• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN SAMA OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18266

ROP: 109515

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Muslim

Language: Southern Sama - (ssb)

Alternate Name(s): Bajau, Ubian, Bajau Sempurna, Simunul, Sibutu, Sabah Coastal - Bajau

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Philippines

Population: 500,000

Global Population: 704,000


PEID: 18266

ROP: 109515

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Sama of Malaysia, numbering 500,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Muslim people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 704,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Southern Sama. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Sama is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available