• PEOPLE NAME: EURONESIANS OF COOK ISLANDS

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Other Pacific Islanders

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Park-Maori

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cook Islands

Also found in: Fiji; French Polynesia; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Samoa; Solomon Islands

Population: 900

Global Population: 136,900


PEID: 18317

ROP: 102966

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Euronesians of Cook Islands, numbering 900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Pacific Islanders people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 136,900 in 7 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Euronesians is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available