• PEOPLE NAME: LAU OF SOLOMON ISLANDS


PEID: 18336

ROP: 105675

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Solomons

Language: Lau - (llu)

Alternate Name(s): Ndai

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Solomon Islands

Also found in:

Population: 23,000

Global Population: 23,000


PEID: 18336

ROP: 105675

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lau of Solomon Islands, numbering 23,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Solomons people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Solomon Islands. Their primary language is Lau. The primary religion practiced by the Lau is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available