• PEOPLE NAME: KOSRAEN OF MICRONESIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Christian Jung

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18361

ROP: 105256

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Micronesian

Language: Kosraean - (kos)

Alternate Name(s): Kusale

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Micronesia

Also found in: Nauru; United States

Population: 8,000

Global Population: 9,400


PEID: 18361

ROP: 105256

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kosraen of Micronesia, numbering 8,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Micronesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 9,400 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kosraean. The primary religion practiced by the Kosraen is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available