• PEOPLE NAME: TIRI OF NEW CALEDONIA


PEID: 18375

ROP: 110079

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Caledonia

Language: Tiri - (cir)

Alternate Name(s): Ciri

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: New Caledonia

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 18375

ROP: 110079

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Tiri of New Caledonia, numbering 650, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the New Caledonia people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in New Caledonia. Their primary language is Tiri. The primary religion practiced by the Tiri is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available