• PEOPLE NAME: WOLEAIAN OF MICRONESIA


PEID: 18395

ROP: 110854

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: Micronesian

Language: Woleaian - (woe)

Alternate Name(s): Wolean

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Micronesia

Also found in:

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 1,500


PEID: 18395

ROP: 110854

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Woleaian of Micronesia, numbering 1,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Micronesian people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Micronesia. Their primary language is Woleaian. The primary religion practiced by the Woleaian is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available