• PEOPLE NAME: AJIE OF NEW CALEDONIA


PEID: 18397

ROP: 100171

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Caledonia

Language: Ajiƫ - (aji)

Alternate Name(s): Wai, Wailu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: New Caledonia

Also found in:

Population: 6,000

Global Population: 6,000


PEID: 18397

ROP: 100171

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ajie of New Caledonia, numbering 6,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Caledonia people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in New Caledonia. Their primary language is Ajië. The primary religion practiced by the Ajie is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available