• PEOPLE NAME: ABAI SUNGAI OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By WWF-Malaysia Caroline PANG

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18464

ROP: 100005

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Abai Sungai - (abf)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Paitanic

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 18464

ROP: 100005

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Abai Sungai of Malaysia, numbering 1,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Abai Sungai. The primary religion practiced by the Abai Sungai is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available