• PEOPLE NAME: BAJAU BUKIT OF MALAYSIA

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Papar - (dpp)

Alternate Name(s): Papar, Sabah Coastal - Bajau

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 18466

ROP: 100799

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bajau Bukit of Malaysia, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Papar. The primary religion practiced by the Bajau Bukit is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available