• PEOPLE NAME: BATU PUNAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18470

ROP: 101143

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Punan Batu 1 - (pnm)

Alternate Name(s): Sarawak Tribal - Batu Punan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 125

Global Population: 125


PEID: 18470

ROP: 101143

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Batu Punan of Malaysia, numbering 125, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Punan Batu 1. The primary religion practiced by the Batu Punan is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available