• PEOPLE NAME: SIBOP KENYAH OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19270

ROP: 108984

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Sebop - (sib)

Alternate Name(s): Sabup, Sarawak Tribal - Baram-Kenyah

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 4,200


PEID: 19270

ROP: 108984

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Sibop Kenyah of Malaysia, numbering 4,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Sebop. The primary religion practiced by the Sibop Kenyah is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available