• PEOPLE NAME: TAMBUNAN DUSUN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19283

ROP: 102785

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Kadazan Dusun - (dtp)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Kadazan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 24,000

Global Population: 24,000


PEID: 19283

ROP: 102785

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tambunan Dusun of Malaysia, numbering 24,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Kadazan Dusun. The primary religion practiced by the Tambunan Dusun is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available