• PEOPLE NAME: TAMPIAS LOBU OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19284

ROP: 109794

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Tampias Lobu - (low)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Paitanic

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 4,100

Global Population: 4,100


PEID: 19284

ROP: 109794

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tampias Lobu of Malaysia, numbering 4,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Tampias Lobu. The primary religion practiced by the Tampias Lobu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available