• PEOPLE NAME: TATANA OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19285

ROP: 109873

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Tatana - (txx)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Kadazan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 19285

ROP: 109873

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tatana of Malaysia, numbering 13,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Tatana. The primary religion practiced by the Tatana is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available