• PEOPLE NAME: BAMU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 19307

ROP: 100938

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Bamu - (bcf)

Alternate Name(s): Kiwaibora, Sisiame

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 8,200

Global Population: 8,200


PEID: 19307

ROP: 100938

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bamu of Papua New Guinea, numbering 8,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Bamu. The primary religion practiced by the Bamu is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available