• PEOPLE NAME: TRING OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 19319

ROP: 110191

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Tring - (tgq)

Alternate Name(s): Tringus, Sarawak Tribal - Bidayuh

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 800

Global Population: 800


PEID: 19319

ROP: 110191

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Tring of Malaysia, numbering 800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Tring. The primary religion practiced by the Tring is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available