• PEOPLE NAME: BO OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 19328

ROP: 101520

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Bo (Papua New Guinea) - (bpw)

Alternate Name(s): Po

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 450

Global Population: 450


PEID: 19328

ROP: 101520

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bo of Papua New Guinea, numbering 450, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Bo (Papua New Guinea). The primary religion practiced by the Bo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available