• PEOPLE NAME: UPPER KINABATANGAN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19329

ROP: 105013

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Upper Kinabatangan - (dmg)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Paitanic

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 19329

ROP: 105013

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Upper Kinabatangan of Malaysia, numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Upper Kinabatangan. The primary religion practiced by the Upper Kinabatangan is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available