• PEOPLE NAME: WEST COAST BAJAU OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19332

ROP: 105628

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: West Coast Bajau - (bdr)

Alternate Name(s): Laut, Sabah Coastal - Bajau

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 80,000

Global Population: 80,000


PEID: 19332

ROP: 105628

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The West Coast Bajau of Malaysia, numbering 80,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is West Coast Bajau. The primary religion practiced by the West Coast Bajau is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available