• PEOPLE NAME: KANARESE OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19334

ROP: 104555

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Kannada - (kan)

Alternate Name(s): Canarese

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Malaysia

Also found in: Canada; Singapore; United States

Population: 68,000

Global Population: 146,200


PEID: 19334

ROP: 104555

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kanarese of Malaysia, numbering 68,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 146,200 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Kannada. The primary religion practiced by the Kanarese is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available