• PEOPLE NAME: KENINGAU DUSUN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19337

ROP: 102783

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Gana - (gnq)

Alternate Name(s): Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 4,400

Global Population: 4,400


PEID: 19337

ROP: 102783

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Keningau Dusun of Malaysia, numbering 4,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Gana. The primary religion practiced by the Keningau Dusun is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available