• PEOPLE NAME: BWADJI OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 19349

ROP: 101821

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kuni-Boazi - (kvg)

Alternate Name(s): Mbagu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 3,900

Global Population: 3,900


PEID: 19349

ROP: 101821

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bwadji of Papua New Guinea, numbering 3,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Kuni-Boazi. The primary religion practiced by the Bwadji is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available