• PEOPLE NAME: DUSUN SEGAMA OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20229

ROP: 102779

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Upper Kinabatangan - (dmg)

Alternate Name(s): Kadazan, Sabah Tribal - Kadazan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 20229

ROP: 102779

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Dusun Segama of Malaysia, numbering 1,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Upper Kinabatangan. The primary religion practiced by the Dusun Segama is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available