• PEOPLE NAME: DUSUN - MURUT OF MALAYSIA


PEID: 20231

ROP: 102786

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Kadazan Dusun - (dtp)

Alternate Name(s): Murut, Sabah Tribal - Murut

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 20231

ROP: 102786

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Dusun - Murut of Malaysia, numbering 2,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Kadazan Dusun. The primary religion practiced by the Dusun - Murut is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available