• PEOPLE NAME: JAKUN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Southeast Asia Link - SEALINK

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20240

ROP: 104156

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: West Malaysia Indigenous

Language: Jakun - (jak)

Alternate Name(s): Orang Asli

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 25,000

Global Population: 25,000


PEID: 20240

ROP: 104156

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Jakun of Malaysia, numbering 25,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the West Malaysia Indigenous people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Jakun. The primary religion practiced by the Jakun is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available