• PEOPLE NAME: GENAGANE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 20256

ROP: 103289

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Kuman (Papua New Guinea) - (kue)

Alternate Name(s): Genogani

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 2,100

Global Population: 2,100


PEID: 20256

ROP: 103289

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Genagane of Papua New Guinea, numbering 2,100, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Kuman (Papua New Guinea). The primary religion practiced by the Genagane is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available