• PEOPLE NAME: HERMIT ISLANDERS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 20272

ROP: 103758

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Undetermined - (und)

Alternate Name(s): Agomes

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 50

Global Population: 50


PEID: 20272

ROP: 103758

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Hermit Islanders of Papua New Guinea, numbering 50, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Undetermined. The primary religion practiced by the Hermit Islanders is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available