• PEOPLE NAME: JARAI OF CAMBODIA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Cham

Language: Jarai - (jra)

Alternate Name(s): Chrai, Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cambodia

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 21,000

Global Population: 432,000


PEID: 20437

ROP: 104195

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Jarai of Cambodia, numbering 21,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Cham people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 432,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Jarai. The primary religion practiced by the Jarai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available