• PEOPLE NAME: KACHOK OF CAMBODIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20439

ROP: 113972

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Kaco' - (xkk)

Alternate Name(s): Kaco, Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cambodia

Also found in:

Population: 3,000

Global Population: 3,000


PEID: 20439

ROP: 113972

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Kachok of Cambodia, numbering 3,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cambodia. Their primary language is Kaco'. The primary religion practiced by the Kachok is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available