• PEOPLE NAME: KRAOL OF CAMBODIA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Kraol - (rka)

Alternate Name(s): Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cambodia

Also found in:

Population: 4,200

Global Population: 4,200


PEID: 20440

ROP: 105300

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kraol of Cambodia, numbering 4,200, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cambodia. Their primary language is Kraol. The primary religion practiced by the Kraol is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available