• PEOPLE NAME: KROEUNG OF CAMBODIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kent Helvie, Sutherlin Family Church

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20441

ROP: 105326

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Krung - (krr)

Alternate Name(s): Krung, Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cambodia

Also found in:

Population: 22,000

Global Population: 22,000


PEID: 20441

ROP: 105326

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kroeung of Cambodia, numbering 22,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cambodia. Their primary language is Krung. The primary religion practiced by the Kroeung is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available