• PEOPLE NAME: BUNONG OF CAMBODIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20443

ROP: 101925

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Central Mnong - (cmo)

Alternate Name(s): Bunong, Central Mnong, Budong, Pnong, Montagnards

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cambodia

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 66,000


PEID: 20443

ROP: 101925

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bunong of Cambodia, numbering 30,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 66,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Central Mnong. The primary religion practiced by the Bunong is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available