• PEOPLE NAME: KARUA OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 20737

ROP: 114883

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Bola - (bnp)

Alternate Name(s): Xarua, Harua

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 2,900

Global Population: 2,900


PEID: 20737

ROP: 114883

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Karua of Papua New Guinea, numbering 2,900, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Bola. The primary religion practiced by the Karua is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available