• PEOPLE NAME: AHEU OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20882

ROP: 105894

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Aheu - (thm)

Alternate Name(s): Thavung, Lao Theung (Upland)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 2,600

Global Population: 2,600


PEID: 20882

ROP: 105894

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Aheu of Laos, numbering 2,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Aheu. The primary religion practiced by the Aheu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available