• PEOPLE NAME: LANTEN OF LAOS


PEID: 20923

ROP: 111240

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Yao-Mien

Language: Kim Mun - (mji)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 3,800

Global Population: 3,800


PEID: 20923

ROP: 111240

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Lanten of Laos, numbering 3,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Yao-Mien people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Kim Mun. The primary religion practiced by the Lanten is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available