• PEOPLE NAME: O-DU OF VIETNAM

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20927

ROP: 107591

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: O'du - (tyh)

Alternate Name(s): Odu, Tay Hat

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Vietnam

Also found in: Laos

Population: 375

Global Population: 750


PEID: 20927

ROP: 107591

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The O-du of Vietnam, numbering 375, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 750 in 2 countries. Their primary language is O'du. The primary religion practiced by the O-du is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available