• PEOPLE NAME: MLABRI OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Mlabri - (mra)

Alternate Name(s): Yellow Leaf People

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 60

Global Population: 60


PEID: 20928

ROP: 106686

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Mlabri of Laos, numbering 60, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Mlabri. The primary religion practiced by the Mlabri is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available