• PEOPLE NAME: CHUT OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Asia Harvest

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20937

ROP: 108497

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Chut - (scb)

Alternate Name(s): Sach, May, Ruc

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in: Vietnam

Population: 1,400

Global Population: 7,400


PEID: 20937

ROP: 108497

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Chut of Laos, numbering 1,400, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Chut. The primary religion practiced by the Chut is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available