• PEOPLE NAME: NYAHON OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Nyaheun - (nev)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Theung (Upland)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 9,900

Global Population: 9,900


PEID: 20942

ROP: 107528

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nyahon of Laos, numbering 9,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Nyaheun. The primary religion practiced by the Nyahon is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available