• PEOPLE NAME: TAHANAG OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Southeast Asian

Language: Lao - (lao)

Alternate Name(s): Tahang, Lao Theung (Upland)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 500

Global Population: 500


PEID: 20943

ROP: 109703

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tahanag of Laos, numbering 500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Southeast Asian people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Lao. The primary religion practiced by the Tahanag is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available