• PEOPLE NAME: TAI KHANG OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: Tay Khang - (tnu)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Thai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 8,800

Global Population: 8,800


PEID: 20946

ROP: 104572

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Tai Khang of Laos, numbering 8,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Tay Khang. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Khang is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available