• PEOPLE NAME: TAI MEN OF LAOS

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai-Kadai

Language: Tai Do - (tyj)

Alternate Name(s): Tai Maen, Lao Thai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 20949

ROP: 109717

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Men of Laos, numbering 12,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai-Kadai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Tai Do. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Men is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available