• PEOPLE NAME: TAI SAM OF LAOS


PEID: 20955

ROP: 109723

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Shan

Language: Shan - (shn)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Thai

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 1,200

Global Population: 1,200


PEID: 20955

ROP: 109723

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Sam of Laos, numbering 1,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Shan people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is Shan. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Sam is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available