• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN THAI OF LAOS

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Teducation
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 20956

ROP: 104960

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Thai

Language: Northern Thai - (nod)

Alternate Name(s): Tai Yuan

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Laos

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 39,500

Global Population: 7,244,500


PEID: 20956

ROP: 104960

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Thai of Laos, numbering 39,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Thai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 7,244,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Northern Thai. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Thai is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available