• PEOPLE NAME: TAYTEN OF LAOS

Affinity Group: East Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tai

Language: T'en - (tct)

Alternate Name(s): Lao Soung (Highland)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Laos

Also found in:

Population: 500

Global Population: 500


PEID: 20959

ROP: 111249

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Tayten of Laos, numbering 500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Laos. Their primary language is T'en. The primary religion practiced by the Tayten is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available