• PEOPLE NAME: BLANG OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22041

ROP: 104959

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Mon-Khmer

Language: Blang - (blr)

Alternate Name(s): Pula, Bulang

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: China

Population: 14,000

Global Population: 112,500


PEID: 22041

ROP: 104959

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Blang of Myanmar, numbering 14,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mon-Khmer people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 112,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Blang. The primary religion practiced by the Blang is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available