• PEOPLE NAME: TAI LONG OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22043

ROP: 113721

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Shan

Language: Shan - (shn)

Alternate Name(s): Burmese Shan

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Thailand

Population: 4,000,000

Global Population: 4,450,000


PEID: 22043

ROP: 113721

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tai Long of Myanmar, numbering 4,000,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Shan people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,450,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Shan. The primary religion practiced by the Tai Long is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available