• PEOPLE NAME: K' CHO CHIN OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22045

ROP: 106892

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Kuki Chin, Tribal

Language: Mün Chin - (mwq)

Alternate Name(s): Mun Chin, Cho Chin

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in:

Population: 30,000

Global Population: 30,000


PEID: 22045

ROP: 106892

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The K' Cho Chin of Myanmar, numbering 30,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Kuki Chin, Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Myanmar. Their primary language is Mün Chin. The primary religion practiced by the K' Cho Chin is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available