• PEOPLE NAME: EURASIANS OF MYANMAR

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 22046

ROP: 102965

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Southeast Asian

Language: English - (eng)

Alternate Name(s): Anglo-Burmese

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Myanmar

Also found in: Malaysia; Singapore

Population: 45,500

Global Population: 169,000


PEID: 22046

ROP: 102965

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Eurasians of Myanmar, numbering 45,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Other Southeast Asian people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 169,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is English. The primary religion practiced by the Eurasians is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available